2016

Annual Water Quality Report

Park Water Company

25 1st Ave. N.

Lake Wales, FL 33859

 

We are pleased to present to you this year’s annual water quality report.  Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our resources.  We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.  Our water source is two production wells, in a looped system, which draws from the Florida aquifer.  Both wells are sealed from the influence of surface water.  Our water is disinfected with chlorine and delivered to your house.
We are pleased to report our drinking water meets Federal and State requirements.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning this water utility, or want to obtain a copy of this report, please contact Tony Staiano at (863) 232-7777 or email ParkWaterCo@aol.com.  We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility.

Park Water Company routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws.  This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st 2016 and includes test results in earlier years for contaminants sampled less often than annually.  For contaminants not required to be tested for in 2016, test results are for the most recent testing done in accordance with the regulations.

As water travels over land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes, inorganic and organic chemicals and radioactive substances.  All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain small amounts of some contaminants.  It is important to remember that the presence of those contaminants does not necessarily pose a health risk.  More information can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

The sources of drinking water (both tap and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial Contaminants.  such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.

Inorganic Contaminants.  such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

Pesticides and Herbicides.  which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.

Organic Chemical Contaminants.   including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive Contaminants.  which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production, and mining activities.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA. regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which provide the same protection for public health.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water that the general population.  Immune compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and some infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people are particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from should seek advice about drinking water from their healthcare providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available form the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791.

 

In 2009 the Department of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system.  The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of our wells.  There is one potential source of contamination identified for this system with a moderate susceptibility level.  The assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp or they can be obtained from Park Water Company at phone 863-232-7777 or www.ParkWaterCo.com.

 

In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with.  To help you better understand these terms we have provided the following definitions:

Not Detected (ND) – Not Detected indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis.

Parts per million (ppm) – or milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per billion (ppb) – or micrograms per liter (mg/l) – weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Pcocuries per liter (pCi/l) – a measure of radioactivity.

Action Level – the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level – the maximum allowed (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCL’s are set as closed to the MCGL’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal – The goal (MCGL) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is not known or expected risk to health.  MCGL’s allow for a margin of safety.

n/a – Does not apply

MRDLMaximum Residual Disinfectant Level.  The highest level of disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

MRDLG –  Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal.  The level of drinking water disinfectant below  which there is not known or expected risk to health MRDLG’s to not reflect the benefit of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

 

TEST RESULTS TABLE

** Results in the Level Detected column for radiological contaminants and inorganic contaminants are the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.
Contaminant

and

Unit of Measurement

MCL
Violation

Yes/No

**

Level

Detected

Range of Results MCLG MCL Sample   Period

mo/yr

Likely Source of Contamination

Radioactive Contaminants

. Alpha emitters      (pCi/L) No 5.2 n/a 0 15 1/15 Erosion of natural deposits
. Radium 226 + 228 or  Combined Radium (pCi/L) No 1.3 n/a 0 5 1/15 Erosion of natural deposits
. Uranium                (μg/L) No 0.75 n/a 0 30 1/09 Erosion of natural deposits

  Inorganic Contaminants

 Barium                (ppm) No 0.037 n/a 2 2 1/15 Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits
 Fluoride              (ppm) No 0.28 n/a 4 4 1/15 Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories
 Lead (point of entry)                            (ppb) No 0.35 n/a 0 15 1/15 Residue from man-made pollution such as auto emissions and paint; lead pipe, casing, and solder
 Sodium            (ppm) No 4.6 n/a n/a 160 1/15 Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil
Arsenic             (ppb) No 1.9 n/a 0 10 1/15 Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from orchards; runoff from glass and electronics production wastes
Nickle               (ppb) No 3.4 n/a N/A 100 1/15 Pollution from mining and refining operations.  Natural occurrence in soil
Chromium        (ppb) No 2.4 n/a 100 100 1/15 Discharge from steel and pulp mills; erosion of natural deposits
Synthetic Organic Contaminants including Pesticides and Herbicides
Dalapon No .34 n/a n/a .2 1/15 Runoff from herbicide
TTHM’s and Stage2 Disinfectant/Disinfection By-Product (D/DBP) Parameters
Chlorine: Level Detected is the 2014 monthly average for residual Chlorine; Range of Results is the range of 2014 monthly average Chlorine residual level results (lowest to highest) at the individual sampling sites L1- Warner University Girls Dorm and L2-Citgo Gas Station.  HAA5s and TTHMs: Level Detected are from single samples.
Contaminant

and

Unit of Measurement

MCL

Violation

Yes/No

Level Detected
Range

of

Results

MCLG or     MRDLG MCL or MRDL Date of Sampling

Month/Year

 
Likely Source of Contamination
Chlorine (ppm) No 0.7 0.6- 0.9 MRDLG 4.0 MRDL 4.0 8/16 Water additive used to control microbes
Haloacetic Acids

(five) (HAA5) (ppm)

No 12.61 12.30-12.61 N/A MCL 60 8/16 By product of drinking water disinfection
TTHM (Total trihalomethanes) (ppb) No 30.3 29.4-30.3 N/A MCL 80 8/16 By product of drinking water disinfection

 

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  Park Water Company is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We are proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and state requirements.  We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some constituents have been detected.

Infant and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population.  It is possible that lead levels out of your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.  If you are concerned about elevated levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using your tap water.  Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

Park Water Company’s goal is to maintain a safe and dependable water supply.  We look forward to serving you in the future.